National indoor championships – Seniors

Hosted by Archery Ireland tournament organiser

Competition Address:

DCU Sports complex
Glasnevin,
Whitehall,
Dublin 9

Dates and Times

Date: Sunday, 24th March, 2019
Registation at 8:00 am, shooting starts at 9:00 am

Date: Saturday, 23rd March, 2019
Registation at 9:00 am, shooting starts at 10:00 am

Competitor Clases

Men Women
Master
Senior X X
Junior
Cadet
Youth

Bow Styles: Compound, Recurve, Barebow, Longbow, Instinctive

Enter this competition

Please find details below of the upcoming Irish National Indoor Championships 23rd/24th March 2019. Closing date for entries is Tuesday 19th March.

Please remember if you are a Junior/Master and you want to shoot in the Seniors, then you are required to enter both tournaments and shoot both qualifying rounds. There is an additional fee of €10 for this facility.

The mixed team events will be run after the senior H2H’s have been concluded.

If anyone wants to register for the team event can you remember to set the team event field to yes.

Please see the information and provisional timings for the weekend below:

INFORMATION
Club Name Archery Ireland
Event Title Irish National Indoor Championships 2019
Event Format Saturday: Masters/Juniors/Cadets and Youths 18m 60
arrow ranking round followed by head-to-heads.Senior qualification session 1 (room for 30 archers to shoot with the Juniors/Masters)

Sunday: Senior 18m Qualification session 2 – 60 arrow ranking round
followed by Senior head-to-heads

Team events will follow the Senior H2H’s and will consist
of a mixed team event, made up of the top two archers based on qualifying scores shot during the senior qualifying session. There can be multiple teams from each club if the number of entered archers allows it.

There will be a cut to the top 16 teams (where appropriate) in the
following event categories:

  • Senior Compound
  • Senior Recurve
  • Senior Barebow
  • If there are less than 2 teams then the event will not run i.e. if there is only 1 team in any of the events then that event will not take place. 
 Event Categories Masters, Seniors, Cadets, Youths, Juniors, Recurve,
compound, Barebow, Instinctive, Longbow, male and
female.

All Barebow/Instinctive/longbow events will be shot using a 40cm full size face.

Event Dates 23rd/24th March 2019, Saturday and Sunday.
Event Fees Master/Senior: €25
Junior/Cadet/Youth: €15
Master Both Events: €35
Junior/Cadet/Youth Both Events: €25
   
Practice and Registration All registration /shooting times are shown below
   
Proposed Event Finish Juniors/Master Saturday 23rd March 2018 – 17:00
Seniors             Sunday, 24th March 2018 – 18:00
   
Event Address Main Arena,
DCU Sports Complex,
Glasnevin Campus,
Dublin 9
Event GPS 53.384659, -6.258403
Event Enquiry Details Mark Higson
   
  • Tournament Queries
communications@archery.ie
  0860432736
Entry Forms Please follow the link to complete your online entry for the
Irish National Indoor Championships 2019
Online entry: 
Seniors
Youths/Juniors/Cadets/Masters:
Payment Methods Cash on the day please, to be paid at registration.
Entries Opening Date Now
Entries Closing Date Tuesday,19th March 2019
 
Preliminary Schedule (Subject to change)
Qualification Rounds
Saturday
Master/Juniors Qualification
09:00-09:40 00:40 Registration and equipment inspection
09:40-10:00 00:20 Practice
10:00-11:30 01:30 Junior/Masters/Seniors Qualifying session Distance 1 18m-1
11:30-13:00 01:30 Junior/Masters/Seniors Qualifying session Distance 2 18m-2
H2H Masters/Juniors
14:00-14:30 00:30 1/16 All
14:30-15:00 00:30 1/8: All
15:00-15:30 00:30 Q/F: All
15:30-16-00 00:30 S/F: All
16:00-16:30 00:30 Finals/Bronze All
Sunday
Senior Qualification
08:00-08:40 00:40 Registration and equipment inspection
08:40-09:00 00:20 Practice
09:00-10:30 01:30 Senior Qualifying session Distance 1 18m-1
10:30-12:00 01:30 Senior Qualifying session Distance 2 18m-2
Senior H2H
13:00-13:30 00:30 1/32: All
13:30-14:00 00:30 1/16: All
14:00-14:30 00:30 1/8: All
14:30-15:00 00:30 Quarter Finals: All
15:00-15:30 00:30 Semi Finals: All
15:30-16:00 00:30 Finals/Bronze All
Team Events
16:00-16:30 00:30 Team 1/8 All
16:30-17:00 00:30 Team Quarter Final
17:00-17:30 00:30 Team Semi Finals
17:30-18:00 00:30 Team Finals